1 / 3
Caption Text
2 / 3
Caption Two
3 / 3
Caption Three margin testing

Thursday, July 2, 2009

SolarNetOne: Solar-powered networking for anyone

SolarNetOne: Solar-powered networking for anyone

In many parts of the world, the power grid is shoddy, computers are scarce, and connectivity is even rarer. Thus, as with many other modern practices and technologies, populations are increasingly bifurcated into the "computing haves" and the "computing have-nots." But many are addressing the divide. SolarNetOne is a turnkey Internet hotspot—power, computers, and satellite uplink—you can install virtually anywhere, for less than the cost of a subcompact car.

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Access Windows NTFS Partition from Xubuntu 9.04


Install ntfs-config

sudo apt-get install ntfs-config

or:
use Add/Remove ...

then start it:

sudo ntfs-config

or:
Go to Applications -> System ->NTFS Configuration Tool

Tick the appropriate boxes and restart.

Use Gigolo to Access Remote Filesystem

Open resources in Thunar on Xfce 4.4 and 4.6

Start Gigolo by going to Xubuntu's menu Application -> System -> Remote Filesyste.

By default, Gigolo uses gvfs-open to open the connected remote resources. On some systems this will either result in an error or open the wrong file manager because gvfs-open uses the mime types to determine which application it should launch and those mime types are often not configured properly.

First, you need to install the gvfs-fuse backend for GVFS and fuse-utils so that GVfs mounts the remote resources in ~/.gvfs. Make sure that your user is in the fuse group or this will not work. The easiest way to do add your user to the fuse group is to run the following command as root:

sudo aptitude install gvfs-fuse fuse-utils
sudo gpasswd -a username fuse

Obviously, you should replace username by your actual used username.

Then, you may need to add the following lines to your ~/.local/share/applications/defaults.list so that Thunar is used to open folders by gvfs-open:

x-directory/gnome-default-handler=Thunar.desktop
inode/directory=Thunar.desktop
x-directory/normal=Thunar.desktop

Note: It may be necessary to relaunch your session after those modifications especially when you added your user to the fuse group.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Install Xubuntu 9.04 on NEC VERSA S800 with Trident Video Card

[ubuntu] HOWTO: Get proper video resolution with trident video card and Ubuntu 8.04 - Page 5 - Ubuntu Forums

After installation, everything seems fine except the display, can't get the max resolution 1024x768 and there is a large black border around the edge. To fix this problem I edited the config file: /etc/X11/xorg.conf.

Here's my currently up-to-date xorg.conf file:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Trident Microsystems CyberBladeXP"
Driver "trident"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 28-51
VertRefresh 43-60
Modeline "1024x768_60.00" 64.11 1024 1080 1184 1344 768 769 772 795 -HSync +Vsync
Option "PreferredMode" "1024x768_60.00"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
Device "Trident Microsystems CyberBladeXP"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768_60.00" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Logout and login, display is right now.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

国内外DNS服务器地址列表

国内外DNS服务器地址列表-月光博客

港澳台DNS服务器地址

  香港:
  205.252.144.228
  208.151.69.65
  202.181.202.140
  202.181.224.2

  澳门:
  202.175.3.8
  202.175.3.3

  台湾:
  168.95.192.1
  168.95.1.1

  国外DNS服务器地址

  美国:
  208.67.222.222
  208.67.220.220
  165.87.13.129
  165.87.201.244
  205.171.3.65
  205.171.2.65
  198.41.0.4
  198.41.0.4
  198.32.64.12
  192.33.4.12
  192.203.230.10
  192.5.5.241
  192.112.36.4
  192.36.148.17
  192.58.128.30
  192.9.9.3
  193.0.14.129
  128.9.0.107
  128.8.10.90
  66.33.206.206.
  208.96.10.221
  66.33.216.216
  205.171.3.65
  205.171.2.65
  165.87.13.129
  165.87.201.244

  加拿大:
  209.166.160.36
  209.166.160.132

  英国:
  193.0.14.129

  日本
  202.12.27.33
  202.216.228.18

  韩国:
  164.124.101.31
  203.248.240.31
  168.126.63.60
  168.126.63.61

  新西兰:
  202.27.184.3

  泰国:
  209.166.160.132
  202.44.8.34
  202.44.8.2

  印度:
  202.138.103.100
  202.138.96.2

  国内各省市DNS服务器地址

  北京:
  202.96.199.133
  202.96.0.133
  202.106.0.20
  202.106.148.1
  202.97.16.195
  202.138.96.2

  深圳:
  202.96.134.133
  202.96.154.15

  广州:
  61.144.56.100
  61.144.56.101

  广东:
  202.96.128.86
  202.96.128.143

  上海:
  202.96.199.132
  202.96.199.133
  202.96.209.5
  202.96.209.133

  天津:
  202.99.96.68
  202.99.104.68

  广西:
  202.96.128.68
  202.103.224.68
  202.103.225.68

  河南:
  202.102.227.68
  202.102.245.12
  202.102.224.68

  河北:
  202.99.160.68

  福建:
  202.101.98.54
  202.101.98.55

  厦门:
  202.101.103.55
  202.101.103.54

  湖南:
  202.103.0.68
  202.103.96.68
  202.103.96.112

  湖北:
  202.103.0.68
  202.103.0.117
  202.103.24.68

  江苏:
  202.102.15.162
  202.102.29.3
  202.102.13.141
  202.102.24.35

  浙江:
  202.96.102.3
  202.96.96.68
  202.96.104.18

  陕西:
  202.100.13.11
  202.100.4.16
  202.100.4.15
  202.100.0.68

  山东:
  202.102.154.3
  202.102.152.3
  202.102.128.68
  202.102.134.68

  山西:
  202.99.192.68
  202.99.198.6

  四川:
  202.98.96.68
  61.139.2.69

  重庆:
  61.128.128.68

  成都:
  202.98.96.68
  202.98.96.69

  辽宁:
  202.98.0.68
  202.96.75.68
  202.96.75.64
  202.96.69.38
  202.96.86.18
  202.96.86.24

  安徽:
  202.102.192.68
  202.102.199.68
  10.89.64.5

  吉林:
  202.98.5.68
  202.98.14.18
  202.98.14.19

  江西:
  202.101.224.68
  202.109.129.2
  202.101.240.36

  新疆:
  61.128.97.74
  61.128.97.73

  贵州:
  202.98.192.68
  10.157.2.15

  云南:
  202.98.96.68
  202.98.160.68

  黑龙江:
  202.97.229.133
  202.97.224.68
  219.150.32.132

  海南:
  202.100.192.68
  202.100.199.8

  宁夏:
  202.100.0.68
  202.100.96.68

  甘肃:
  202.100.72.13

  内蒙古:
  202.99.224.68

  青海:
  202.100.128.68

  全球路由DNS服务器

  全球只有13台路由DNS服务器(Route Server),在13台路由服务器中,名字分别为"A"至"M",其中10台设置在美国,另外各有一台设置于英国、瑞典和日本。下表是这些机器的管理单位、设置地点及最新的IP地址。

  名称  管理单位及设置地点    IP地址
  A INTERNIC.NET(美国,弗吉尼亚州) 198.41.0.4
  B 美国信息科学研究所(美国,加利弗尼亚州) 128.9.0.107
  C PSINet公司(美国,弗吉尼亚州) 192.33.4.12
  D 马里兰大学(美国马里兰州) 128.8.10.90
  E 美国航空航天管理局[NASA](美国加利弗尼亚州) 192.203.230.10
  F 因特网软件联盟(美国加利弗尼亚州) 192.5.5.241
  G 美国国防部网络信息中心(美国弗吉尼亚州) 192.112.36.4
  H 美国陆军研究所(美国马里兰州) 128.63.2.53
  I Autonomica公司(瑞典,斯德哥尔摩) 192.36.148.17
  J VeriSign公司(美国,弗吉尼亚州) 192.58.128.30
  K RIPE NCC(英国,伦敦) 193.0.14.129
  L IANA (美国,弗吉尼亚州) 198.32.64.12

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

How to Recover password under Ubuntu

How-To Recover password under Ubuntu | Ubuntu Geek

If you forgot you password for your ubuntu system you can recover using the following steps

Turn your computer on.

Press ESC at the grub prompt.

Press e for edit.

Highlight the line that begins kernel ………, press e

Go to the very end of the line, add rw init=/bin/bash

press enter, then press b to boot your system.

Your system will boot up to a passwordless root shell.

Type in passwd username

Set your password.

Type in reboot

Google Posted its Own List of Performance Best Practices

Google issues call to make the Web faster
June 24, 2009 12:58 PM ET

Network World - Google Inc. called on the Web development community to improve the speed of Web pages, posted its own list of performance best practices, and declared that protocols such as TCP/IP and HTML need to be updated or even replaced.

Google's official blog said that protocols such as HTML and TCP/IP were created "when broadband and rich interactive web apps were in their infancy."

In the past 20 years, Google notes, networks have become much faster, more able to handle heavy-duty Web applications and video, and in the past 10 years, JavaScript speed has improved a hundredfold.

For an example of the performance enhancements it has in mind, Google pointed to the recently proposed HTML 5, which has been heralded as a potential game-changer in Web application development. Some HTML 5 features have shown up in browsers, but it could take years to fully implement.

In a video, Google Performance Evangelist Steve Souders said, "If we could come up with changes, enhancements or even alternatives to TCP/IP or HTTP, that might have a significant impact."

Google acknowledged that, while it is a major player on the Internet, it cannot implement changes on its own, and expressed that it would continue to work through standards bodies.

At the same time, Google advocated that Web sites take smaller steps to improve performance today. The company laid out its best practices for Web developers at a new site, as well as a Google Group to open the discussion to the community.

Featured Post

Windows和Ubuntu双系统完全独立的安装方法

http://www.ubuntuhome.com/windows-and-ubuntu-install.html  | Ubuntu Home Posted by Snow on 2012/06/25 安装Windows和Ubuntu双系统时,很多人喜欢先安装windows,然...